Hugo House instructors take on AWP

Posted Tue, 1/21/2014 - 10:48pm by  |  Category:

Going to AWP? Have a favorite Hugo House instructor you’d like to see discussing all things literary at the biggest writers’ conference in the country? Check out the following list, kindly put together by Hugo instructor and former Made at Hugo House fellow Anca Szilagyi.

Thursday, February 27

9:00 A.M. It’s Funny Because It’s True. (Brangien Davis, Nicole Hardy, Suzanne Morrison, Lauren Weedman) Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center, Level 2

9:00 A.M. The Raven Chronicles at 23. (Kathleen Alcala, Anna Bálint, Matt Briggs, Donna Miscolta, Carletta Carrington Wilson) Room 607, Wa State Convention Center, level 6

9:00 A.M. Four Ways Blogging Benefits a Writer (Isla McKetta, Rebecca Bridge, Ann Hedreen, Jack Remick, Elissa Washuta) Room 604, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

10:30 A.M. An Invisible Geography: Writing Trauma, Pain, and Loss. (Nadine Pinede, Kim Stafford, Ana Maria Spagna,Anna Bálint, Danielle Georges) Room 305, Western New England MFA Annex, level 3

10:30 A.M. Commercial Literary Fiction (Not an Oxymoron): The Place of Craft in Writing and Teaching Children’s and Young Adult Literature (Stephanie Kuehnert, Micol Ostow, Laurel Snyder, Nova Ren Suma, and Sara Zarr) Room 618/619/620, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

12:00 P.M. Pitching Outside the Box: How Literary-Minded People Write for Non-Literary Publications (Claire Dederer, Artis Henderson, Julia Cooke, Suzanne Mozes, Ben Davis) Room 615/616/617, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

12:00 P.M. Hired Help: Exploring the Relationship between Author and Editor (Beth Jusino, Jason Black, Waverly Fitzgerald, Anne Mini, David Schlosser) Room 302, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 3

1:30 P.M. The Author’s Children: The Intersection of Art, Advocacy, and Ethics in Writing About Your Kids (Claire Dederer, Zoe Zolbrod, Kerry Cohen, Jillian Lauren, Ben Tanzer) Redwood Room, Sheraton Seattle, 2nd Floor

3:00 P.M. Creating Emotional Depth: Tools and Inspiration from Various Genres (Karin de Weille, Laure-Anne Bosselaar, Dave Jauss, Tim Seibles, and Robert Vivian) Room 302, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 3

4:30 P.M. New Fairy Tales from the North (Maya Sonenberg, Rikki Ducornet, Anca Szilagyi, and Valerie Arvidson) Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center, Level 2

4:30 P.M. Sonic Lit Reaching New Communities by Lifting Writing off the Page (Nari Baker, Tina Hoggatt, Geoff Larson,Judith Roche, moderated by Wendy Call) Aspen Room, Sheridan Room, 2nd floor

4:30 P.M. A Reading and Conversation with David Guterson and Erik Larson, Sponsored by the PEN/Faulkner Foundation and Seattle Arts & Lectures. (David Guterson, Erik Larson, Peter Mountford) Ballroom ABC, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6 R260.

Friday, February 28

12:00 P.M. All Publishers Great and Small: Reexamining the Book Business in the 21st Century. (Peter Mountford, Amelia Gray, Kevin Sampsell, Matt Bell, Tara Ison) Willow Room, Sheraton Seattle, 2nd Floor

12:00 P.M. The Kizer Legacy: 55 Years of Poetry Northwest. (Kevin Craft, Nicky Beer, Amy Greacen, Olena Kalytiak Davis, Sierra Nelson) Room 609, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

1:30 P.M. Poets in Nonprofits: How Changing The World Can Change Your Work. ((Michele Battiste, Deborah Ager, Samiya Bashir, Kristen Hanlon, Shin Yu Pai) Room 301, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 3

3:00 P.M. To Wear Every Color of the Heart: Going Beyond Craft to Teach Youth in Hospital Settings (Ann Teplick, Sierra Nelson, Sa.m.ar Abulhassan, Eric Elshtain, Evan Cleveland) Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center, Level 2

3:00 P.M. Weaving Stories from Strands of Truth: Native Writers on Nonfiction (Elissa Washuta, Debra Earling, Deborah Miranda, Ernestine Hayes) Room 202, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 2

4:30 P.M. How to Write a Nonfiction Book Proposal. (Joe Miller, Nicole Hardy, Ayesha Pande, Nicholas Boggs) Room 602/603, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

4:30 P.M. From Finding Your Muse to Finding Your Readers: Book Promotion in the 21st Century (Kelli Russell Agodon, Wendy Call, Janna Cawrse Esarey, and Susan Rich, moderated by Midge Raymond) Room 608, Level 6, Washington State Convention Center

Saturday, March 1

9:00 A.M. Cascadia: Reading (and Writing) the Bioregion (Trevor Carolan, Frank Stewart, Judith Roche, Rex Weyler, Lee Maracle) Room 612, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

9:00 A.M. Teaching from the Stolen Purse. (Bruce Holland Rogers, JT Stewart, Judy Kronenfeld, Stephanie Hammer, Jo Scott-Coe) Room LL4, Western New England MFA Annex, Lower Level

10:30 A.M. My Life Is a Fiction: Writing Fiction From Autobiography (Kristen Lunstrum, Jodi Angel, Greg Spatz, Pam Houston, and Josh Weil) Room 101, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 1

12:00 P.M. A Reading by Hugo House Writers-In-Residence, Past and Present. (Peter Mountford, Ed Skoog, Karen Finneyfrock, Ryan Boudinot, Angela Fountas) Room 304, Western New England MFA Annex, Level 3

12:00 P.M. Pacific Northwest Authors Speak About Their Landscape (Kim Barnes, Bharti Kirchner, Joe Wilkins, William Dietrich, Claire Davis) Willow Room, Sheraton Seattle, 2nd Floor

3:00 P.M. The Uncanny West (Adrianne Harun, Debra Magpie Earling, Sharma Shields, and Kent Meyers) Aspen Room, Sheraton Seattle, 2nd Floor

4:30 P.M. Page Meets Stage. (Taylor Mali, Nick Flynn, Tara Hardy, Jamaal May, Rachel McKibbens) Room 609, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6

8:00 P.M. Sherman Alexie and Timothy Egan: A Reading Sponsored by Hugo House. (Tree Swenson, Sherman Alexie, Timothy Egan) Ballroom ABC, Washington State Convention Center, Level 6