LIVE! Spring 2024 class catalog now online! 🌷

Loading Events

Programs & Events

Event

  • This event has passed.
  • Date: October 12
  • Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm PT

Washington State Book Awards Party

Celebrate of the winners and finalists of the 2011 Washington State Book Awards! Light refreshments will be served, and the bar will be open.

The celebration is sponsored by The Seattle Public Library Foundation, Richard Hugo House, Factory Hollow and University of Washington Press.

The 2011 Washington State Book Award winners are:

Fiction:
•    â€śMatterhorn” by Karl Marlantes, of Woodinville (Grove/Atlantic, Inc.)

Fiction Finalists:
o    â€śHealer” by Carol Cassella, of Bainbridge Island (Simon & Schuster)
o    â€śOld Border Road” by Susan Froderberg, who was born in Washington and now lives in New York (Little Brown & Co.)
o    â€śMarry or Burn: Stories” by Valerie Trueblood, of Seattle (Counterpoint Press)
o    â€śThe Financial Lives of the Poets” by Jess Walter, of Spokane (Harper)

Poetry:
•    â€śThe Bled” by Frances McCue, of Capitol Hill in Seattle (Factory Hollow Press)

Poetry Finalists:

o    â€śLetters from the Emily Dickinson Room” by Kelli Russell Agodon, of Kingston (White Pine Press)
o    â€śThe Morning News Is Exciting” by Don Mee Choi, of Seattle (Action Books)
o    â€śRequiem for the Orchard” by Oliver de la Paz, of Bellingham (University of Akron Press)
o    â€śThe Alchemist’s Kitchen” by Susan Rich, of Seattle (White Pine Press)

Biography/Memoir:
•    â€śThe Hustle: One Team and Ten Lives in Black and White” by Doug Merlino, who was born in Washington and now lives in New York (Bloomsbury)

Biography/Memoir Finalists:
o    â€śPoser: My Life in Twenty-Three Yoga Poses” by Claire Dederer, of Bainbridge Island (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
o    â€śThe Circumference of Home: One Man’s Yearlong Quest for a Radically Local Life” by Kurt Hoelting, of Clinton (Da Capo Press)
o    â€śMariposa Road: The First Butterfly Big Year” by Robert Michael Pyle, of Gray’s River (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
o    â€śTest Ride on the Sunnyland Bus: A Daughter’s Civil Rights Journey” by Ana Maria Spagna, of Stehekin (University of Nebraska Press)

History/General Nonfiction:
•    â€śThe Long Way Home: An American Journey from Ellis Island to the Great War” by David Laskin, of Shoreline (Harper)

History/General Nonfiction Finalists:
o    â€śBreakthrough: Elizabeth Hughes, the Discovery of Insulin, and the Making of a Medical Miracle” by Thea Cooper, of Seattle (St. Martin’s Press)
o    â€śThe Car That Brought You Here Still Runs: Revisiting the Northwest Towns of Richard Hugo” by Frances McCue, of Seattle (University of Washington Press)
o    â€śReality Hunger: A Manifesto” by David Shields, of Seattle (Alfred A. Knopf)
o    â€śShell Games: Rogues, Smugglers, and the Hunt for Nature’s Bounty” by Craig Welch, of Seattle (HarperCollins)

The winners of the Scandiuzzi Children’s Book Award are:

Picture Book:
•    â€śPolar Opposites” written and illustrated by Erik Brooks, of Winthrop (Marshall Cavendish)

Book for Early Readers (grades 1 to 3, 6- to 9-year-old readers):
•    â€śGuinea Dog” by Patrick Jennings, of Port Townsend (Egmont USA)

Middle Grades and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers):

•    â€śHold Me Closer, Necromancer” by Lish McBride, of Seattle (Henry Holt & Co.)